Multi-field tester family for optical loss measurements

15 February 2010

The new Yokogawa AQ1100 Series
The new Yokogawa AQ1100 Series

The new Yokogawa AQ1100 Series is a family of multi-field testers for carrying out optical loss measurements in the installation, commissioning and maintenance of fibre-optic infrastructure including FTTx systems.

Designed to complement the company’s existing range of portable optical time-domain reflectometry (OTDR) instruments, the AQ1100 Series consists of three models; each incorporating a light source and an optical power meter in a single compact package.

The three models are differentiated by the wavelength of the light source used. The AQ1100A is single-mode 1310/1550nm; the AQ1100B is single-mode 1310/1550/1625nm; and the AQ1100D is multimode 850/1300nm or single-mode 1310/1550nm. All models feature a choice of built-in optical power-meter options; standard (+10 to -70dBm), high power (+27 to -50dBm) or PON (1490/1550nm parallel measurement).

The AQ1100A and AQ1100C are available now; whilst the AQ1100B is scheduled to be available in March 2010.

The AQ1100 features a large, easy-to-read 5.7inch (640 x 480) colour LCD display. It also allows simplified end-to-end measurements to be carried out on multi-core fibre with a communication function. A USB port is included as standard for data storage.

Options include an additional built-in visible light source, which can be used to locate the position of faults in fibres, and an Ethernet 'ping' test function.

AQ1100 measures 217.5mm (W) x 157mm (H) x 74mm (D) and weighs approximately 1kg (including battery). Operation is from 100-120V or 200-240V AC mains at 50/60Hz or from the internal lithium-ion battery, which provides up to six hours' operation with a charging time of five hours. The instrument carries a three-year warranty.


Contact Details and Archive...

Print this page | E-mail this page